Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slinging the fifty six pound unlimited run and follow. He also held the Irish Championship for raising and striking the hurling ball and was placed several times in both high and long jumps. He got five foot nine inches in the high jump and twenty one feet ten inches in the long jump.
    It was in America he achievedgreatest fame. In nineteen hundred and twenty one, he won the Metropolitan Championship with a hammer throw of one hundred and seventy nine feet ten inches and he held that championship year after year until nineteen twenty one.
    He won the American National Championship from nineteen thirteen until nineteen twenty one. On August the seventeenth nineteen thirteen he threw the sixteen pounds hammer, one hundred and eighty nine feet, six and a half inches and thus gained the World's championship from Matt McGrath. This record has never since been beaten.
    He broke John Flanagan's sixteen pounds hammer record, with a throw of one hundred and eighty nine feet three inches and he also broke John's record, throwing the twelve pounds hammer two hundred and twenty five feet. He broke Martin Sheridan's record by putting the forty two pounds weight twenty nine feet and half
    Eamon Ryan
    Patrick Ryan