Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    migrates. The swallows migrate to warm countries when this country gets too cold for them. Each of these birds builds its nest in different places.
    The wren's nest is domed over at the top and has a small entrance at the side. The nest is hidden among ivy, roots or branches. Each pair of wrens will build several nests but only one is used for rearing the young. The others are for roosting in cold nights.
    The sparrow is known by all. It is persecuted, owing to its ravages upon the corn harvest. It is found in town as well as in the country.
    The robin redbreast is probably the most popular bird to be found in this district. The robin commences to nest quite early in Spring, and will rear two or three broods. The nest is often built in a cosy hole on the hedge-side bank, but any kind of an old pot or pan will serve. The tradition explaining the red breast of the robin is that he rubbed his breast against the Redeemer as He lay dying and bleeding upon the Cross.
    The handsome magpie is an outlaw of the country. All the small birds look on him as an enemy. The large nest is built of sticks