Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but thorny twigs will also serve. In spring, the magpie may be seen carefully working in the fields, in a most methodical manner, searching for the eggs or young of other birds with which it feeds it's young.
    The jackdaw is one of our most inquisitive birds. If it sees anything on the ground, it must look and see what it is. It builds on a steeple generation after generation, until the steeple is fully of sticks.
    All the birds sit on their eggs until they are hatched and then they are taught to fly. The weather can be judged by many birds. It is said when a swallow flies low, that rain is near.
    One Saint in particular was most devoted to birds. That was St Francis. In any portrait of him, he is usually seen surrounded by birds. Different birds are supposed to say different things.
    The male blackbird is one of our finest singers. He may well be described as a wonderful minstrel, for he likes to give every part of the wood a portion of his song, and wander about from tree to tree while the mate sits on her eggs. The nest is one of the earliest to be found in the hedge rows, and it's five or seven brown eggs are often laid long before any leaves appear.