School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

and according as the meat withers the warts will vanish.
    Another cure for warts, get the juice of a dandelion and rub it to warts. Boil an egg in water, and wash your hands in the water. Count your warts and get as many stones as warts and put these in a matchbox. Leave the match box at cross roads and whoever will pick them up, will take your warts.
    If you have whitloes, rub ink on them, or poulitce with linseed meal or cold loaf bread.
    For chilblains, rub onion juice to them or in leather-water, that is water in which a shoemaker steeps his leather, or put mustard water on them. To cure a sting of nettle, rub it with a dog leaf. Rub a sod of turf to corns and they will vanish. For a burn rub bread soda immediately.
    For a sty in your eye, look three times through a gold ring, or wash your eyes in cold tea or get a person to lick under your eyelid. For an earache, steep a piece of black wool in whiskey and put it in your ear.
    If you had a bad stomach, get a water
      1. cleachtas an leighis