School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fort in Knocknacorriga has no entrance hole. The walls are covered with ivy. No one ever tried to go into it, because it is falling in.
    The fort in Doon Glebe was built by a man named Mr. McLoughlin. He was very rich, but he was a Catholic, and he was shot by the Black-and-Tans, and his wife was beheaded and the house was burnt. All his property was destroyed. It is said that the place is haunted.
    One night there was a man named Patsy Lonergan going home from Cappawhite, and he thought he would go home by the Glebe, because it was the shortest way. As he was just going down the avenue, he looked back. There was a lovely lady and gentleman walking behind him. He thought he was dreaming. They kept after him down along the avenue as far as the willow tree, and they disappeared there. It is said they were buried there.
    Another night, as John Ryan was facing the two stone-walls, a big bull-dog jumped out of a tree, and came up behind him, and he rubbed against his legs. Then he growled at him and vanished. It is an old saying that the dog was one Mr. McLoughlin had for guarding
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh
    Seán Ó Donncha