Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the sky is dark and gloomy, it is a sign of bad weather, and if the sky is bright and clear, it is a sign of fine weather. If the sun sets in red, a warm day follows. If the moon has a ring around it, it is a sign of rain. If the stars are glittering in the night, it is a sign of frost. A falling star is a sign showery weather. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of bad weather. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather.
    When the wind is from the north, it is a sign of snow. When the wind is from the south, it is a sign of rain. When the wind is from the east, it is a sign of fine weather. When the wind is from the west, it is a sign of hard dry weather. South westerly wind brings most rain to this district.
    When the curlews leave the seashore is a sign of a storm. When the birds fly low, it is a sign of wet weather, and when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When the cat sits with back to the fire, it is a sign of rain. When the cows run around the fields, and into the houses from the flies, it is a sign of
    Máire Ní Dhonncha