Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

1. Legend connnected with Abington Abbey Co. Limerick.
    There was a story that there was a pot of silver coins buried in Abington Abbey. A neighbouring man said that himself and his son would go and look for it. The monk that buried the pot of silver put a curse on the spot where the silver was buried. The curse was that if anyone found the pot of silver, a life should be lost over it. The man laught at the ide of this story as himself and his son wen to dig for the pot of silver, They happened to dig exactly where the silver was. When they came to the pot his son threw his shovel out of his hand and went mad. He was taken to Limerick Asylum where he died three years after. Bus his father took the pot of silver and built a new house with it.
    2. am