Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Hidden Treasure No 1
    About a mile from Caherelly school in the townland of Ballybricken there is an old castle ruins. It is on Mr Kelly's land is called Ballybricken castle. Sir George Ingoldsby, who received some land in the district during the Cromwellian plantation built it.
    On the easter side of the castle a few yards fromt he doorway on that side, treasure is supposed to be hidden which was placed ther by the Danes by whom it was stolen from the churches and monasteries round the countryside and when they were forced to flee from the place they had hidden their treasure before they fled.
    Two men from Fedamore who heard of the hidden treasure made an attempt to unearth it. At the hour fo the midnight they got ready their shovels and picks and began to dig a few yards away from the castle.
    They laboured hard for three housea dn by that tim had a pit five feet square and six feet deep dug, yet ther came to no treasure.
    When they had a pit twelve feet