Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are; "hurley", "football", "jumping", "rounders", "drake", "spy", "see-saw", "racing", "leap-frog, marbles, top-spinning, kit-flying, blowing bubbles, picky, four-corners, high-gates, ring of roses, ghosts in the garden, swimming, hand-ball, skating, snow-balling, nut-cracking and blackberry-picking.
    Rounders is a very nice game, [?] is played in the following manner when played on the road. Two stones are placed, one at each side of the road, and another in the centre about ten paces away. A circle is then drawn between the two stones, within which a group of boys then stand. In turn, each boy takes a ball in his hand, and hits it with the other hand in an attempt to make it pass the boy who stands about a yard at the far side of the centre stone. If he succeeds, the othe boy must run after the ball, with which he then tries to hit the boy who played the ball while he runs between his place and the stone. He cannot be hit while his leg is on the stone, but if hit while