Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    best kind of timber is hazel. Sally rods are said to be very suitable for making baskets also. when the rods are got, the person would get six strong rods, about a foot long. He would put a slit in three rods of the six, and he would then put the three untouched rods through the slits. He would then get a bundle of very limber rods, and wind them in and out amongst the six sallies. The same as you would darn a stocking.
    The person would keep on doing that until the bottom of the basket is made. He would then get twenty six sticks, which are called "Standers". With those sticks he would form the outside of the basket. He would then get a "bearth" of limber sallies and weave them in and out through the standers. When he would have this done he would have to fix the top of that basket in such a way so that the "Standers" would not be sticking up. He would then put two handles on the basket. it would then be fit for use.
    In Adare about twenty years ago, there was a professional basket maker. He was a German, and he used to work for the Earl of Dunraven. His name was Mr. Wier. The Earl of Dunraven, used to employ several men, cutting and peeling the rods. He used to make the more fancy baskets out of the black maul. This sally was imported from Italy and thrived in Adare. Those rods used to grow on the banks of the river Maigue, which flows through Lord Dunraven's estate.
    In 1914 when the great war broke out, this basket maker went back to Germany. After his departure, the basket-making ceased.
    Jackie O'Brien,
    Mason,