Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district in the winter-time, and every other day in Summer. The butter is sold in the shops. A good quantity of milk is sent to the Creamery at Clareen, Offaly as there is no Creamery in Co. Tipp nearer than Roscrea to the people here. Nearly every farmer has a separator now. The butter-milk is used to make bread, it is also given to pigs to drink.
    "Scalded buttermilk - that is buttermilk heated well, and plenty of sugar on it is supposed to be a very good remedy for a heavy cold and especially for a sore throat and hoarseness.
    People know when the churning is made, as the handle of the churn becomes more difficult to twist, and eventually refuses to move.
    In some Churns there is a tiny glass window, and this becomes quite clear when the churning is complete, and the butter is made. Water is poured on the churning then to harden the butter, the butter is taken off, salted, and made into lb. rolls, put in butter-paper and sold.