Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

7. White frost at night is supposed to be followed by rain next day, or very soon.
    When dust rises off the roads, or when little pools of water dry up rapidly, it is regarded as another sign of rain. Frogs have a black colour also.
    8. When hens peck themselves, when ducks run and flap their wings, and when geese fly about the farm-yard for short distances, it is supposed to be a sign of rain.
    When the wind whistles and moans in the keyholes, when it rumbles in the chimney, when springs rise and water comes to the surface in the fields & on the roads, when the sea gets calm, when walls in a house sweat or get damp, when ants or insects come on the surface of the ground, when timber or wood creaks. A new moon on a Saturday is the sign of a wet month.
    9. Old people complain of pains and stiffness in their bones when rain is approaching
    Collected from various people