Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in this part of the Parish are nearly all thatched, and for this purpose wheaten-straw or oaten straw is used. Some of the houses are over 100 years old, but they have been raised and enlarged from time to time.
    In olden times the walls were built of mud, and later on of mortar, made from sand & lime, and bullocks' blood. Large stones, generally lime-stones were bound together with the mortar.
    The floors were made of sand, or of flags, and the inside of the roof of thatch was lined with "scraws" cut in the bog.
    The houses were one storey, and consisted of two rooms and a kitchen, the kitchen being in the centre. There was a loft over the kitchen. This was reached by means of a common ladder, sometimes a step-ladder was used, and
        1. foirgnimh