Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

another.
    When a bargain is being made, a lot of hand-clapping tales place, and spitting is also sometimes done on the hand before the clapping.
    Toll is not paid on animals in this locality, but when animals are driven into a yard for safety, 6d per head is given to the yard-man for looking after them.
    In Portumna there is no railway facilities, so animals are conveyed from there to other towns in big lorries with "creels" or "crates" attached. If the distance to be covered is short, the cattle are walked and attended to by a "drover". His wages are usually 5/. for his work, if the batch of cattle is fairly big he may get 7/6 or 10/-.
    Young pigs are usually marked with red chalk. Cattle are clipped on the back or side. Horses are
        1. trádáil