Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saint Kierans Well and beside it there is a bush which cures people who suffer from ailments. If they hang a piece of cloth and come to the bush for a week and say a prayer every time they come at the end of that period they will be cured.
    Once when water was very scarce around the place the people went to the well to some water and when they brought it home they put it in the kettles and it would not boil.
    It remained the same as when they got it out of the well. It is said that when Saint Kieran blessed it not to be for home.
    Carmel Nic an Ríogh
    Paul King