School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

1. In my district Cloneska (which is situated about three miles to the north side of Eglish, Borrisokane) people tell a lot of stories about the Mass. One of these stories is told about a woman that used to put a stone in a box for each time she went to Mass. When her death was approaching she went to the box and found but one stone. She told her people about it and they told her that she only attended Mass one day attentively in her life. People often heard bells ringing where Mass was formely held.
    I, Essie Morris, Cloneska, Eglish, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary heard this from my grandfather James Morris, Lisballyard Rathcabbin Birr.
    Essie Morris
    Cluain Eascann, Co. Thiobraid Árann