Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townsland of Kylbrea[?] there is a house which is ninety years old. About sixty years ago there lived a family and a widow in that house. The family was very young about this time and was not able to work. So the mother had to do all the work and she used to stay up very late knitting and doing other jobs while the children were in bed.
    Every night when the clock struck twelve and chariot and three horses (drove up) used to pass the house. The woman was surprised at this because the chariot used not be a minute later any night. One night however when she was up knitting as usual she heard the chariot coming. She did not mind it and kept on knitting when all of a sudden the chariot stopped outside the gate.
    Then after a few seconds a hand knocked three knocks at the door. The woman was frightened and never stayed up late after that.
    Written by Patrick O'Meara, Carriganagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Patrick Collin(g)s, Graigue, Nenagh. Age 70