Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Arthur Ffrench was headstrong, self-important. His wife was mean and suspicious - searching the women servants in the evening lest they should take away corn to feed their hungry families, for this was the famine period.
    They had a large family of which five were boys. The first son, Jeffrey, died in 1833, aged seven years. That same year the second son and new heir - Arthur Jeffrey - was born. Then came Francis Xavier, born in 1837, John Nugent, born 1842, and the fifth son, born in 1844.
    The building of Carney school in 1841, with the events which lead up to it, marked the turning point in the Ffrench fortunes. Mr. Ffrench decided to build a chapel in Carney on his own estate, as the Parish Church in Puckane was over three miles away. In this purpose he was strongly opposed by the Parish Priest, who considered two chapels - Puckane and Carrig - sufficient for the parish. Mr. Ffrench proved obstinate.
    One Sunday, after Mass, the priest wished to address those interested in this matter at a meeting outside the Chirch gate in Puckane. As the priest emerged from the church, Mr. Ffrench passed an insulting remark about him.
    Eileen Darcy