School: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest spoke to the people and so did Mr. Ffrench, who again became personal in his remarks. "Must Carney Castle be without a chapel"? he finally demanded.
    "Yes" answered the priest, "and without an heir, too. The day will come when the grass will grow at the hall-door and the crows and jack-daws will build their nests in the chimneys"
    This was about 1840. When baulked in his intention, Mr. Ffrench decided to build a school for his tenants' children. This school was completed in 1841. He appointed trustees to look after his interests. In later years the school came under the control of the Parochial manager and the Board of Education. Car
    Carney school still remains - a monument to the Ffrenches. The Ffrenches are gone. The priest's words proved true - no heir is left to inherit the estate. One by one the sons pined away and died. Mr Ffrench was a magistrate, but whenever he attempted to enter the Courthouse he became ill, and finally he had to resign. The family fell from its high position. Grass grew at the hall-door, and crows built their nests in the chimneys.
    In 1846 Arthur Ffrench died aged 43. The fourth son died next aged 9. The second son died in 1852 aged 19. In 1855 the 3rd son died, aged
    Eileen Darcy