Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. Local Cures
    The cure for the teeth is to lick a frog, or to put a cup of water in your mouth and turn your back to the fire until it boils and not drink any of it
    Cures for the whooping cough is a man with a white horse whatever cure he would give you, you must do it. Another cure for it is to get a cup of milk and give it to the ferret and let him drink some of it and let the child drink it and it will cure them
    The cure to stop blood is to say a prayer , many people are able to say it. Mr William Haverty Kyle is able to stop bleeding.
    Mr Jim Ryan, Knocknacree is able to cure Wild fire. He ties a string around his finger and prod it with a needle and put it bleeding and rub the blood on the Wild fire and it will cure it.
    Mr James Brophy Crowle is able to cure every thing. He is able to cure beasts and people. He cured a woman by the name
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Chrissie Madden