Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in this district, namely John White Cloughjordan, James Shepherd Cloughjordan, and Ned Ahearne Cloughjordan. They work in their homes most of the time, and sometimes they travel from house to house. The people who are getting clothes made give them the cloth to make them. The cloth which we use is called Flannette.
    The implements used by the tailor are the tape, the needle, the thread, the scissors, the chalk, and machine. The shirts are still made locally, the cloth which we make our shirts with is called Flannette. No flax grows around this district.
    The socks and stockings are still knitted but in olden days it was more common. In olden days people used to spin their own wool. There are only one or two spinning wheels in this district. When a relative dies people go in Black for them. Some people go in