School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

An Port Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    a small farm he will not get much of a fortune. This being settled the parties will generally go to the nearest town on some appointed day for the ceremony of paying over the money and buying the wedding ring. The next step is to acquaint the local clergyman and in case of relatives getting married they have to get a dispensation from the bishop. If the girl is living in a different parish to that of the man, it is her parish priest has to be consulted and he will make arrangement for the marriage. The priest will be paid for this according to the dowry and it is the custom that the man pays half and the girl the other half.
    On the wedding morning the man with his friends will
    Michael Seymour