Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the roads were made by the contract system The Co Council used to hold road sessions as they were called. A length of about two miles of road was put up for contract and whoever would put in the lowest tender would get it.
    The people of this district who took the contract generally had their own help to make the roads and they did not employ anyone else. But now the roads are made by the Co Council under direct labour system.
    When we go to Mass we go by the "Mass path" or by-ways. The "Mass path" leads through the fields from Aughlee road through Mr McCarty's and Mr Gleeson's fields and out on the Killoscully road above Crushana hill.
    We pass over seven stiles going to Mass. Two of them are in McCarty's field and the other seven are in Mr Gleeson's.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maggie Kennedy