Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now Mary's side of the story is equally as good, a more industrious woman never pulled up a stocking on her, early rising from 5 in the morning till 8 in the evening saw her daily work.
    The pigs, the bonhams, calves, the cows, the hens, the ducks, the turkeys, geese was her whole care. It is said never a calf died on her. In her home I saw the rush candles, also the tallow candle made by Mary's hands. As for butter making she had few equals. I remember in summer when the cows were in full milk, or otherwise as it was called 'out on the grass' and butter making in full swing. Mary's produce per cow would be 1lb of butter per cow per day. Mary was very devout. She joined her sisters in law during the butter making season in the filling of firkins. One day as they were filling the firkins at Mrs Ryan's house who came in but Mrs Galvin an old follower of the family whose husbands name was "Mickey". Mickey was in the English army in his early years but had his time served and was now home and confined to bed. On entering Mrs Galvin greeted them. "God save all here". 'God bless the work". "How are ye all here" and Mrs Butler "I hope