Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bon fires at the cross roads St Johns night. There is a mass path in the district it is from Rathcarden to Ileigh it is not used now.
    Pupil: Edward Stapleton Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Got from: Joe Fogarty Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh Co Tipp.
    54 yrs.
  2. The local Roads are the Ileigh road Rossmulteeny road and Cronovone road the Cullohill road. The Ileigh road leads from the Cross of Pallas to Ballyduff The Rathcarden road leads from the Cross of Pallas to Gurtnabarna. The Ross road leads from Ileigh to Ross. The Cullohill road leads from Kearns Cross to Knockelly. The Crononvone roads leads from Gurteenabarna to Greenan. The Ileigh road is said to be the oldest road in the County Tipperary. All these roads are still used. The Ileigh road was made about the seventeeth centurys ago. And the other roads was made about the seventeeth centurys ago and the other roads were made as relief for work during the Famine of 1847. There are paths still used in the school district, yet there is one from Rusheen to Borrisoleigh. There are a couple of fords on the river Clodia where people cross the river at shallow parts, there is one crossing the river in Rusheen people cross there yet and there is another crossing the river from Rathcarden into Coarspark and there is another crossing the river from Killamoyne over to Rusheen. There are local customs connected with cross roads, dancing, playing
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    William Bourke