School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    door and they could go in and out when ever they like. But I don't know now how many eggs they lay they stay on the eggs for four weeks on a nest and when the young birds are able to fly after five week's they go out every place with their mother and go away from her altogether after some time. Nearly all the birds are able to sing and others of them are not able to sing.
    Pupils name; Josie Kelly, Carrigeen, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
    Got from; Mrs. Kelly, Carrigeen, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
    60 yrs.
  2. There are wild birds in my district their name's are the Robin, the Goldfinch, Yellow-hammer, Swallow, Thrush, Blackbird, Cuckoo, Curlew, Snipe, Waterhen, Sparrow, Crow, Jackdaw, Hawk, Willywag-tail, Partridge, Phesent, Woodcust, Corncrake, Starling, Lark, the wren. It is said that if the boys put their hands into the nest or broke their eggs [?], or blow their breath at the eggs, it would put sores on their hands and feet.
    The birds it is said they judges of weather if they fly low near the ground it is a sign of rain, the birds sing early in the morning is a sign of bad weather for the day.
    The wren builds his nest in a whitethorn, and only makes
    Mary Younge