School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. There was a man living in Cronovone and he used to keep four cows. One night there was a great rain and thunderstorm. The four cows were out in the field and the lightning struck one of the cows and the cow fell dead. The people wondered when they heard about it. This big storm was in 1834. His brother used to keep two cows and both of them was killed with lightning also the people that was living near them had cows also and nothing happened them. The people used to say that there were some bad luck going with them because something always happened them if there was a storm going on. Over twenty years ago there was a thunder storm. Some cattle were killed belonging to Denis Kennedy, Greenane. The cattle were struck by lightning. They were out in an house on the farm. A farmer living in Cronovone used to keep eight cattle. His name was Patrick Martin and he had the cattle out in a house on the farm. There was a thunder storm going on and four of the cattle was killed, they were struck by lightning. It happened about twenty years ago. A farmer named Thomas Clohesy Killamoyne lost a horse in a thunder storm in the year 1933 he was struck by lightning. He was in
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Ryan