Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came upon a poor woman and her family who were threatened with eviction. He gave her the amount of rent, which she at once paid. Grant robbed the agent the following night He never harmed anyone but a rich person and he then divided the money between the poor of the parish. He had a cave in Derryvilla in James Bourkes farm, in which he hid his spoils. This cave may yet be seen It is well known that the yoemen were always on his track, and especially in Grantstown wood. A nomber of times he got the shoes reversed on his horses feet, at a forge of Mr, Kirwan in the townland of Coolfinn. It was in this forge that my father served his time to be a black-smith. When the yoemen were acting on the prints of his horses hoofs in his pursuit the were always going in the opposite direction to him. There was a public house in Durrow at that time, named Stobursons[?] One day Grant and Caroll Phelan went in to demand refreshments. The cook who happened to be helping in the shop, on that day, gave Grant a bottle to open, He had the finest set of teeth ever owned by
      1. daoine
    Thomas Bergin