Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anyone, but in pulling the cork out of it, he broke one of them. He was soon afterwards captured, and the cook who was present at Stoburson's swore on him, as she recognised him by his tooth. He was hanged in Maryborough about the year 1850, and was buried in Moyne, where he was born and reared.
    Folklore
    Among the old tales of Highway robbery there is one told of an Irish Landlord agent and his coachman, who were travelling from Kilkenny to Thurles with a large sum of money. He was told he would be robbed on the way, and on coming near Templetuohy he thought he would hide his money underneath a large stone of an stile on the road-side, but fearing it would be discovered he asked his coachman if he would mind his monery dead, or alive. The coachman promised to do so, and so the agent shot him, so that he would mind his money. On several occasions a man was said to appear with a gun on his shoulder at the spot where the money was hidden, and shots were heard on several occasions, but the money has never been recovered.
      1. daoine
    Thomas Bergin