Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1858 there was an old mansion built at Dublin. Its remains almost in their original state may be considered a fair specimen of the residence of a countryman of those days. A great gateway opens from the park into a kind of courtyard in front of the house, ornamented with a grass plot, shrubs, and flower beds. The front of the house is completely in the old style.
    At each corner of the house is an octagonal tower, surmounted by a gilt ball and a weathercock.
    There is a wide hospitable fire place intended for an ample place for old-fashioned wood fire, formerly the rallying place of Winter festivities.
    On the opposite side of the hall is the huge Gothic window, with stone shafts which looks out upon the courtyard.
    Its remains are still there.
    May Lowe