School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. A man was going to a fair in Thurles very early one May morning. When going along the lane in Lisdaleen he saw a woman skimming a well. He asked her why she was doing that, and she said that if you skimmed a well on a May morning you would get butter. About this time, her neighbours were noticing that their butter was getting scarce, and were talking among themselves saying that their butter was being taken by the power of something evil.
    Now at this time, a certain woman was taking a lot of butter - thirty or thirty-five pounds - to the market square for sale although she had only two cows ; while her neighbours had each only two or three pounds of butter for sale. After some time, they knew it was she who was taking their butter, so none of them would speak to her, and no one would buy her butter.
    She was known as "The Woman of Spells"
    Nancy Collier