Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sat in the corner. When the man of the house came in he saw a shadow in the corner, and when he walked towards it, it began to speak. The man got frightened and went to bed; no sooner was he in bed than the spirit came into the room and said "will you come out with me and I will show you where I live."
    The man said he would not go with him, but the spirit caught him by the hand and led him out into a field. Then, he disappeared and the man returned to the house, there he found the spirit in his bed. The man went back to bed and the spirit left and stood outside the window. Next morning when the man awoke he found that the spirit had lighted the fire and got the breakfast ready. The man expected that the spirit would return the following night but he never saw him again. The only thing that happened was that ever after the man could not sleep soundly; he was constantly dreaming of ghosts and fairies.
    John Condorn
    Dún Cairin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí