Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A second cure recommended locally is to pass the person affected with the whooping cough, three times under a grey horse.
    A third cure is to have the person travel a mile to some spring well, and to drink a cup of water from the well every morning for five mornings.
    Boils (1) Boil a handful of "Robin Run the Hedge" and drink it every morning dose - half a tea cup at a time.
    (2) Boil the bark of a elm tree, or the bark of a young ash tree, in spring water and drink an egg -cup full of syrup first thing every morning
    (3) A third cure for these troublesome things is to boil "house-leek" and "garlic" in water and drink one or two teaspoons of the mixture every morning.
    (4) A forth cure is to rub ones fasting spit to the boil when it is felt coming on: this is supposed to be specially good if the person affected spits in three different places on the door-step gathers the three into one in the centre
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Edward Delaney