Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were many noted customs in connection with churning and butter making. The first of these was that, if a person came into a house while a churning was being made, he was always expected to "take a hand" at the work, even if he only moved the "dash" once or twice. The woman of the house never wished to have a stranger, or even a neighbour, remove fire - as a man does when he "kindles" his pipe with a "red coal" - or to remove an iron, especially any part of a plough, from the house, while she was making a churning.
    The "taking of butter" was also believed in, as the following story will show. A woman named Keily who lived in Oldcastle, a mile north of the village of Clonakenny, was one day making a churning, when at travelling woman came in and seated herself at the fire. After a while she lighted her pipe, and went away without "having a hand" to the churn dash. The woman of the house continued to churn and churn and churn
    Maud Treacy
    Martin Sheedy