Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people tell us that many years ago all potatoes used be sown in ridges. They had a strange way of manuring the potatoes in ridges also. They stripped a light skin off a piece of pasture land; they dried this thoroughly in the sun and wind and then burned it. They spread the ashes as manure over the ridges in which the potatoes were sown.
    Sowing potatoes in ridges meant very hard work; it had to be all done with a spade; the "trenching" of the ridges - this meant digging a furrow between the ridges and shovelling the clay on to the ridge to cover the potatoes - was always looked upon as work for a very strong man. Very little spade-work is done on the farms in this district at present, though the spade is still used in small gardens.
    Some farmers 'box' their seed potatoes that is they pick potatoes about the size of a hen-egg when they are digging them in the autumn; they place these in specially made
    Paddy Treacy
    Cluain Uí Chionaoith, Co. Thiobraid Árann