Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townsland in which I live is called Corriga. How it got this name its hard to say because neither hills nor rocky places are very common there. It is situated about two miles north east of this school int he parish of Bournea. There are only six familes it the townsland, these are Treacy, Ryan, Hobbs, Reeves, Talbot and Mulrone.
    Two of the houses are thatched and the others are slated and all are old houses. There is not person of seventy years or over living in the district. None of the older people except the children going to school know Irish.
    As far as I can learn there were a great many more houses in this district at one time than there are now, in fact the old walls of some of these are still to be seen. it is said that many of these families disappeared after famine times.
    The land is on the whole level,
    Carraigigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann