Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    though Lloyd did not die from the wound yet the man who fired at him was caught and hanged. It is also told locally that one of this family was a member of the jury which found the Cormac brothers guilty in their trial at Penagh, for the shooting of a landlord or his agent in the Thurles district. In later years the family were not bad and became rather popular in the district where they did good turns now and then.
    La Touche was supposed to have been a very cruel and covetous man. When his tenants saw him coming they used try to hide whatever little stock they had because if he saw them - the stock - he would raise the rent on the unfortunate tenant and if he refused to pay his stock would be at once seized.
    The Sheppards had a good name as landlords because it is said they always showed their tenants kindness and fairplay. In later years most of their estate passed to the Lloyds. The Medlins were also looked on as cruel and heartless landlords and
    Mai Mullally
    Ben Reeves