Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before the fire and twisting them with his hands. Some of our basket-makers to-day build their basket round a model, a small wooden or tin barrel this enables them to keep the basket "straight" without any trouble but the old skilled basket-maker would never think of such a help.
    The oval shaped basket which was used chiefly for potato picking and washing was made like this; a strong briar or sallow rod was selected and bent as we have tried to show, the ends were not brought together, but were joined by a number of briars twisted together like a strong cord. A number of fairly strong rods were now got one end of each was fixed firmly to the bent part at the back - the rod was now bent at the middle - the amount of "bend" depending on whether the basket was to be shallow or deep - and the other which held the ends of the strong bow together. Several of these lighter rods were fixed in this way and the basket was finished by plaiting
    Mai Mullally
    Maud Treacy