Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Patrick was passsing through Tipperary he knelt on this stone.
    Round the ruins of the old castle at Clonakenny were found a number of stones in which human heads were roughly carved. We have one of those stones in school but there is a much better one in the garden of Mr. George Hewson Clonakenny Roscrea. It is said that these we the coping stones on top of the old castle.
    On the lands of Mr. Con Greed Borrisnoe there is a flat stone on which is cut a cross and on either side of this cross are the imprints of two feet. We have not been able to get any story as to how these marks came on the stone.
    There are no Druids alters or mass rocks in the district, neither is there any holy well. We have not been able to find any old person who could tell us who the patron saint of the parish and though our church is known as St. Brigids Church she is not the patron saint.
    Maude Treacy