Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she had it skimmed it dried up and it sprung up in the river. There is a cure for sore eyes in this well. There is a holy well on our own land, Philip Morris. There is a white thorn bush at the well. I never heard stories about it. Tobar an tay is the name of it. There is a holy well on Y Patrick Fogarty's land, Clondoty, Loughmore.
  2. There is a townsland in Loughmore called [?] . It got it's name from a grey rock in the townsland. The devil once took a bite out of the Devil's Bit Mountain, and as he was taking it over to Cashel one of his teeth fell out and he left this stone on James Morriss's land, Loughmore, Templemore.
    This is the story the old people tell us about [?]
    Baile na mBrúnach, Co. Thiobraid Árann