Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    talking to a man and he told him what had happened and the man said to him that he caught a salmon out in Holy Cross and there was a half eel inside.
    A man named James Cahill once lived near the village of Crosspatrick. One day he was coming home drunk as usual he met priest, "Drunk again to-day" the priest said. "So I am" answered the drunkard as he walked away.
    Another day as he was coming home drunk the priest said to him "If you do not give up drinking I will turn you into a rat". When he went home he said to his wife "If you see me getting small and hairy, keep your eye on the cat."
    Mr M. Purcell
    An Baile Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann