School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. Local marriage customs
    Shrove is the usual time for matches to take place. Very seldom people get married on Monday or Friday for they are unlucky days for marriages. Wednesday is a lucky day. May is an unlucky month. The brides parents give a dowry or fortune of money to the bride-groom. If the bride-groom when going to the church turns back for anything, he will be unlucky for the rest of his life, or if when putting the ring on the bride's finger the bride has to help him she will be the master of the house.
    A wedding day is a day of great feasting, drinking and dancing. Friends of the parties are invited to the house of the
    Joe Fitzgerald
    Unknown