Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shilling a week. They used to write on slates with slate pencils. The boys had to sit on one side and the girls on the other side. They used to teach nearly all the subjects through Irish. The school started at ten o'clock and kept on until twelve. Then it started again at one and kept on until three when it stopped for the day. They got no exercises to do at home Soon after that more boys and girls came to it until the master died from sickness. After Mr Duggans death the school was closed for a while until a new master was found. After about two months a man who had been to this school before came and opened the school again. The new master was well liked. His name was Mr. Dunne. A couple of years after the national school was built. The old school is still to be seen near the National school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Frank Butler