Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the priest about ten shillings. When the dinner was over they would go to the room and play music and have singing and dancing until about eight o'clock that night and then the crowd would gather and the dance would start and some of the boys would have to dance with the bride in there turns until they all had danced with her. There is an old saying as follows:
    Monday for health; Tuesday for wealth; Wednesday the best day of all; Thursday for losses; Friday for crosses; Saturday no luck atall. The day would continue until about three o'clock that morning then all would leave the house to go home and they would have about four hours sleep and then get up for work and afar that all who met her would shakhands with
    Thomas Maher
    Crois an Ghúlaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann