Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blinds Man's Buff: In the bad weather we play blind man's buff. If there was six of us playing five of us would blind- fold ourselves. The five of them would follow the lad that is not blind- folded. If he was caught the lad that was caught he would take off the rag and give it to the lad you caught. That is the way you play blind man's buff.
    Burn the biscuit: The way you play burn the biscuit is this. A number of boys leave the room and one stay in the room and hides something. He then says 'come in', and the rest come in and start looking for the thing that is hidden. When a person is near the hiding place, the person that has hidden the thing says, 'you are hot' and when he is far away he says ' you are cold'. Whoever gets the thing first wins.
    Paper Chase; Paper chase is one of the games I play. How you would play it is to get a bag of paper and run off through the fields and let a paper drop every