Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Queenie: This is the way to play Queenie. First of all you must have a ball. Then one player goes up to the front and throws the ball over his head. Then the rest say Queens and he turns around and tries to guess who has it. If he is right he keeps throwing it but if he is wrong the player that had the ball goes up. Then is anyone catches the ball without letting it hop he or she goes up.
    Steps: The way we play steps is that we all get to one side of the road and one gets to the other side. He or she calls one by one how many steps to take and whoever reaches the other side first wins.
    Jig: Jig is played in this way. A lot of boys stand in a line and one boy says this, 'P. I. G pig you have the tig C. O. W cow you have it now' Who ever the word 'now' falls on has to follow the rest and if he tips one of the boys then he has to follow and as on to the end.