Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes travelling people come to our house. The most noticed band is the McInereys. They have been around the Rathdowney parish for a number of years. They are no known by almost everyone. They make a very scanty living. The article they sell are tables, brushes, boot laces, and camphor balls. They usually sell out quickly. When they get their supplies they get them at local shops. When the families move to any town or village they stay a few days. There is a man living near Ballybrophy whose name is Mr. Casey. He sells dogs and pups. He accepts clothes and boots, but he never begs money. He often works for the farmers in return for breakfast and dinner. in the night time he sleeps at his own hut or in a barn. Often he sweeps the chimneys for a few pence.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Cyril Culligan