Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    things. They showed it to their mother, who seeing what was in the vessel, gave George a few pence and sent him to the village for a message. When George returned home he found neither the woman nor the children nor the shiny things. He stayed in the house until his parents arived, and then he told them the story.
    After a few years the Budds went to live in another house some miles away. One day a gentleman drove up in a fine carriage to the house where Budds lived before, and asked where might he find young George Budds. The people who then occupied the old house directed the gentleman to Budd's house. When he reached Budd's house George was not to be found, so the stranger drove away, and was never heard of afterwards.
    This gentleman was the son of the travelling woman who had carried away the pot of gold, and she wished to share his good fortune with George, and he came in search of him, but George
    Mary Gooney
    Seanchluain, Co. Thiobraid Árann