Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The supper consisted of stirabout made from yellow meal or oats crushed at the mill and boiled into stirabout
    Some tables rested on folding legs, and when not in use were folded and hung up against the wall.
    Christmas Day and Easter Sunday were the only days that tea was used long ago. Oaten meal bread was sometimes used, also salt fish. Fish was always eaten on St. Patrick's day.
    In olden times people did not use cups, saucers, or plates. They drank out of mugs, and used their fingers to peel the potatoes.
    It was on sugan chairs and wooden stools and forms that the people sat.
    Eighty years ago the stirabout for breakfast was steeped in a big pot, and then their pot was placed on the table, and a half a gallon of sour milk was poured on it. The old people used to eat it out of the pot, they had no dishes or plates on which to put it.
    When tea first came into use there
    1. táirgí