Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were no tea pots. The water was boiled in a metal pot, and a pinch of tea was thrown into the boiling water.
    Potatoes were commonly used for breakfast in olden times. The name of the potatoes grown at that time were "Common White American" and "Black Bull."
    Potatoes were also used for dinner with flour dip, or the "Blind Herring" which was made of flour, salt and water. Sheep's milk and goat's milk and butter milk were drunk.
    A lamb's tail was sometimes cooked by having it roasted on a griddle or by frying.
    Tea pots were not used in olden times. A "Tea Drawer" which was made by a tin-smith was in use. It was made round or oval in shape with three or four holes through the lid, and it had a very long spout.
    "Collcannon" was made for November night to celebrate the feast of all Soul's day. The farmer's used to send butter milk to the poor people on that night.
    Fresh meat was always bought for Shrove Tuesday night. A piece of this meat would be left over, and hung up on a rafter until Ester Sunday morning when the earliest riser would have it.
    1. táirgí